U18 Boys

Vestavia Steamers 96 Black

Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL)

Hometown: Vestavia Hills
Head Coach: Patrick Flinn

Event Player Pool

No. Name Position Graduation Class Year College Status College Committed To / Attending
16 Shadi Awad Defender 2014 COMMITTED Washington University (Missouri)
12 Daniel Buchanan Midfield 2014 COMMITTED University of Alabama in Huntsville
17 Stephen Carroll Midfield 2014 COMMITTED University of West Alabama
22 Patrick Carroll Midfield 2014 COMMITTED University of West Alabama
18 Benjamin Collins Defender 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
08 Salvatore Cuneo Midfield 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
02 Nathanael Dauphin Forward 2014 COMMITTED Trinity University (Texas)
0 Thornton Henry Keeper 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
14 Maximilian Isper Defender 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
10 Evan Khodabandeh Midfield 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
13 Warren Legrand Forward 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
01 Bradley Louis Keeper 2014 COMMITTED University of West Alabama
15 Jim McQueen Defender 2014 COMMITTED University of West Alabama
07 Daniel Meinhardt Midfield 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
06 Russell Oliver Forward 2014 UNCOMMITTED -
19 Stacey Reimann Defender 2014 COMMITTED University of Chicago
09 Jacob Rufe Midfield 2014 COMMITTED Indiana University, Bloomington
03 Jeffrey Simonetti Midfield 2015 UNCOMMITTED -
11 Matthew VanScoy Midfield 2014 UNCOMMITTED -

U18B Schedule and Results

U18 Boys
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Thu Nov 21 3:00 PM Gillette 5
Wilson Gillette Soccer Park
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL) 1–0 Fram Premier (CA-S) Final
Fri Nov 22 2:00 PM Gillette 6
Wilson Gillette Soccer Park
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
Santa Clara Sporting 95 (CA-N) 1–1 Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL) Final
Sat Nov 23 1:00 PM RM 4
Rocky Mount Sports Complex
600 Independence Dr.
Rocky Mount, NC 27804

Complex Map
Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL) 1–1 Penn Fusion 95 (PA-E) Final
Sun Nov 24 9:20 AM RM 1
Rocky Mount Sports Complex
600 Independence Dr.
Rocky Mount, NC 27804

Complex Map
Waza FC East 96 Jrs. (MI) 1–0 Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL) Final
Fri Dec 27 10:30 AM ESPN 16
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL) 1–0 PDA McGeough (NJ) Final
Sat Dec 28 8:30 AM ESPN 25
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL) 2–2 Lehigh Valley United 95 (PA-E) Final
Sun Dec 29 12:30 PM ESPN 19
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
CUP Gold 95/96 (OH-S) 5–0 Vestavia Steamers 96 Black (AL) Final
Final 1 2 OT T PK
Alliance 96 Black (MI) - - - 1 -
SC Waukesha 95/96 Blue (WI) - - - 1 -

Follow the moments on championships.usyouthsoccer.org





Player Goals
WCFC - Nicolo D'Amato 6
CUP - Jack Clark 5
WAZA - Robert Longo 5
OBGC - Arion Sobers-Assue 5
SCW - Kai Bottum 4
SCSC - Bradley Bumgarner 4
PF95 - Anthony Daniele 4
OBGC - Christopher Fisher 4
CFE - Ryan Goldschmidt 4
SCW - Brody Kraussel 4

 List limited to first 10 names
 Not all events provide goal scorer information