16U Boys

South Carolina United FC 99 Elite

South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) (NL-R1)

Hometown: Columbia, Sc
Head Coach: Robert Strickland

Event Player Pool

No. Name Position Graduation Class Year College Status College Committed To / Attending
02 Matthew Benson Forward 2018
39 Sailor Chason Keeper 2018
07 William Chontos Defender 2018
03 Joshua Corning Defender 2018 COMMITTED University of South Carolina, Columbia
27 Ethan Dawsey Forward 2019
05 David DeVaro Forward 2018
10 Ian Devlin Defender 2017
08 William Dudley Midfield 2018
06 Jonathan Foster Forward 2018 COMMITTED Winthrop University
17 Collin Harris Defender 2018 COMMITTED Georgia Southern University
42 Alexander Holloman Midfield 2018 COMMITTED Mercer University
10 Jonathan Humphries Forward 2018 COMMITTED Lander University
80 William Humphries Defender 2018 COMMITTED Lander University
14 Thomas McLean Midfield 2018 COMMITTED U.S. Air Force Academy
15 Josiah Mort Midfield 2018
09 Devin Shepard Forward 2018
01 Cameron Smith Keeper 2018 COMMITTED College of Charleston (South Carolina)
25 Parker Stokes Midfield 2018 COMMITTED Georgia Southern University
23 Benjamin Veloso Midfield 2018
19 Grant Wagner Midfield 2018 COMMITTED Lander University

16UB Schedule and Results

U16 Boys
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Thu Dec 10 2:00 PM Gillette 8
Wilson Gillette Athletic Complex
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) 0–3 LA Galaxy South Bay Gold (CA-S) Final
Fri Dec 11 3:00 PM RM 5
Rocky Mount Sports Complex
600 Independence Dr.
Rocky Mount, NC 27804

Complex Map
Baltimore Celtic SC Christos (MD) 0–0 South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) Final
Sat Dec 12 10:00 AM Gillette 4
Wilson Gillette Athletic Complex
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) 0–1 Dallas Texans 00 Red (TX-N) Final
Sun Dec 13 7:30 AM Gillette 6
Wilson Gillette Athletic Complex
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
Sereno West 00 Chelsea (AZ) 1–2 South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) Final
Sun Dec 27 10:30 AM ESPN 28
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) 1–0 Chicago Fire Academy U-16 NL (IL) Final
Mon Dec 28 8:30 AM ESPN 25
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
Dix Hills Hurricanes (NY-E) 5–0 South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) Final
Tue Dec 29 12:30 PM ESPN 26
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
South Carolina United FC 99 Elite (SC) 0–4 United FA Premier (GA) Final
Final 1 2 OT T PK
Sereno West 00 Chelsea (AZ) - - - 1 -
LA Galaxy South Bay Gold (CA-S) - - - 4 -

Follow the moments on championships.usyouthsoccer.org





Player Goals
OPG - Luke Kiley 5
ROCA - Cristobal Zamorano 5
ROCA - Agustin Asensio 4
LAG - Davis Moore 4
ROCA - Jose Pizano-Rodriguez 4
UFA - Saul Tinoco 4
DHH - Nicholas Acquafredda 3
FFC - Alejandro Arbelaez 3
OPG - Ryan Burke 3
FCD - Nicholas Garcia 3

 List limited to first 10 names
 Not all events provide goal scorer information