16U Girls

Midwest United 00 Royal

Midwest United 00 Royal (MI)

Hometown: Grand Rapids
Head Coach: Steve Herdsman

Event Player Pool

No. Name Position Graduation Class Year College Status College Committed To / Attending
09 Emily Ashby Midfield 2018 VERBAL University of Michigan
12 Grace Avery Defender 2018 UNCOMMITTED -
02 Madeline Becker Forward 2018 VERBAL Grand Valley State University
07 Natalie Belsito Midfield 2017 COMMITTED Central Michigan University
26 Darby Dean Defender 2018 VERBAL Ferris State University
16 Lauryn Deshane Midfield 2017 COMMITTED Bellarmine University
04 Krystina Dunston Defender 2017 COMMITTED Davenport University
03 Grace Johnson Midfield 2018 UNCOMMITTED -
01 Lauren Kozal Keeper 2018 VERBAL Michigan State University
06 Natalie Lunt Defender 2018 VERBAL Indiana University, Bloomington
15 Lucy Martin Forward 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
24 Morgan Otteson Forward 2018 VERBAL Western Michigan University
25 Breanna Probst Defender 2018 UNCOMMITTED -
10 Megan Przybysz Defender 2018 UNCOMMITTED -
14 Raegan Radaz Defender 2018 UNCOMMITTED -
18 Riley Tanner Forward 2018 VERBAL University of South Carolina, Columbia
19 Sophia Terzes Midfield 2018 VERBAL Bellarmine University
11 Samantha Williams Midfield 2018 UNCOMMITTED -

16UG Schedule and Results

U16 Girls
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Thu Dec 03 4:00 PM Gillette 5
Wilson Gillette Athletic Complex
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
Midwest United 00 Royal (MI) 2–1 Sparta United 00 Premier (UT) Final
Fri Dec 04 12:00 PM Gillette 5
Wilson Gillette Athletic Complex
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
LA Galaxy SD Elite 99 (CA-S) 2–0 Midwest United 00 Royal (MI) Final
Sat Dec 05 2:00 PM Gillette 4
Wilson Gillette Athletic Complex
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
Midwest United 00 Royal (MI) 1–3 Albion SC White (CA-S) Final
Sun Dec 06 11:10 AM Gillette 2
Wilson Gillette Athletic Complex
3238 Corbett Ave
Wilson, NC 27893

Complex Map
CUP Gold 99/00 (OH-S) 2–1 Midwest United 00 Royal (MI) Final
Thu Dec 31 8:30 AM ESPN 26
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
Midwest United 00 Royal (MI) 1–0 United FA 00 Premier (GA) Final
Fri Jan 01 1:00 PM ESPN 27
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
Tennessee SC 18 (TN) 0–0 Midwest United 00 Royal (MI) Final
Sat Jan 02 12:30 PM ESPN 30
ESPN Wide World of Sports Soccer Complex
700 Victory Way
Kissimmee, FL 34747

Complex Map
FC Pennsylvania Strikers (PA-E) 0–1 Midwest United 00 Royal (MI) Final
Final 1 2 OT T PK
Albion SC White (CA-S) - - - 0 -
LAGSD Elite (CA-S) - - - 3 -

Follow the moments on championships.usyouthsoccer.org





Player Goals
CFC - Janiece Joyner 7
FCKC - Kassidy Newsom 7
LFC - DENAE ANTOINE 5
ASC - Raemi DeWent 5
ROCA - Olivia Wade 5
SOLR - Messiah Bright 4
ROCA - Anna Escobedo 4
FCKC - Hallie Klanke 4
ROCA - Sammie Murdock 4
MUFC - Riley Tanner 4

 List limited to first 10 names
 Not all events provide goal scorer information