16U Boys

Seattle United 98 Copa

Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC)

Hometown: Seattle
Head Coach: Jason Farrell

Event Player Pool

No. Name Position Graduation Class Year College Status College Committed To / Attending
09 Samuel Agosti Forward 2016 COMMITTED Santa Clara University
08 Vincente Aquino Contreras Forward 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
04 Ezra Beimborn Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
07 William Birkbeck Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
06 Benjamin Capeloto Defender 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
15 Samuel Casad Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
10 Matias Galati Defender 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
34 Abdiaziz Hursane Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
13 Brannon Jong Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
18 Zachary Karch Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
01 Marvin Kasim Keeper 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
20 Abel Kidane Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
14 Lucas King Defender 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
16 Miguel Macias Garibay Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
17 Ian Mejia Defender 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
0 Russell Nickerson Keeper 2018 UNCOMMITTED -
12 Jackson Ragen Midfield 2017 COMMITTED University of Michigan
03 Paul Rothrock Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
11 Matthew Vredevoogd Defender 2017 UNCOMMITTED -

16UB Schedule and Results

Preliminary
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Mon Jun 22 1:15 PM Simplot Field 1
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

SJ Earthquakes PDA 99 Black (CA-N) (SC) 1–3 Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC) Final
Tue Jun 23 11:30 AM Simplot Field 7
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC) 0–1 Albion SC Garton (CA-S) (FWCS) Final
Wed Jun 24 9:45 AM Simplot Field 2
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Colorado Storm Copa (CO) (SWC) 1–3 Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC) Final
Quarter Final
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Fri Jun 26 10:00 AM Simplot Field 14
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

West Coast Wyss (CA-S) (SC) 1–3 Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC) Final
Semi - Final
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Sat Jun 27 8:00 AM Simplot Field 14
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC) 2–0 Scottsdale Blackhawks 99 Davidson (AZ) (SC) Final
Final
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Sun Jun 28 11:30 AM Simplot Field 19
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC) 2–1 Albion SC Garton (CA-S) (FWCS) Final
Final 1 2 OT T PK
Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) - - - 2 -
Albion SC Garton (CA-S) - - - 1 -

Follow the moments on championships.usyouthsoccer.org





Player Goals
USA - Tyler Gundred 5
ASC - Arturo Soltero 4
RIOR - Charles Touche 4
COPA - Samuel Agosti 3
COPA - Jackson Ragen 3
COPA - Paul Rothrock 3
EQ99 - Lucas Andrews 2
ASC - Ziad Badr 2
SCSC - Alejandro Barajas 2
MUSC - Tyler Cooper 2

 List limited to first 10 names
 Not all events provide goal scorer information