16U Boys

Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green

Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green (CA-N) (FWCN)

Hometown: Santa Clara
Head Coach: Carlos Brasil

Event Player Pool

No. Name Position Graduation Class Year College Status College Committed To / Attending
23 Yaugen Abukhovski Forward 2016
06 Alejandro Barajas Midfield 2017
13 Alexis Barajas Perez Forward 2017
11 Victorino Bernal Midfield 2017
01 Matthew Brasil Keeper 2017
35 David Campbell Forward 2017
18 Marcus Decouto Forward 2014
31 Jorge Garcia Midfield 2016
10 Paul Gatkuoch Midfield 2017
28 Bryan Giron Forward 2016
GK Alejandro Gonzalez Keeper 2017
14 Joshua Marquez Defender 2016
03 Christian Mendoza Defender 2016
21 Jose Meza Defender 2017
32 Nathaniel Allen Monfort Midfield 2016
07 Raul Rangel Midfield 2016
12 Andrew Robertson Midfield 2017 COMMITTED California Polytechnic State University
05 Samuel Rothstein Forward 2016
17 Douglas Stone Other 2017
09 David Tenorio Defender 2016
19 Brian Wehner Midfield 2016

16UB Schedule and Results

Preliminary
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Mon Jun 22 9:45 AM Simplot Field 2
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

LVSA 99 Red (NV) (SC) 1–1 Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green (CA-N) (FWCN) Final
Tue Jun 23 8:00 AM Simplot Field 7
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Westside Timbers 98 Copa (OR) (SC) 0–0 Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green (CA-N) (FWCN) Final
Wed Jun 24 1:15 PM Simplot Field 1
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green (CA-N) (FWCN) 1–0 Scottsdale Blackhawks 99 Davidson (AZ) (SC) Final
Quarter Final
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Fri Jun 26 10:00 AM Simplot Field 18
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

USA 99 Premier (UT) (FWD) 1–3 Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green (CA-N) (FWCN) Final
Semi - Final
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Sat Jun 27 8:00 AM Simplot Field 19
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Santa Clara Sporting 98 Green (CA-N) (FWCN) 0–2 Albion SC Garton (CA-S) (FWCS) Final
Final 1 2 OT T PK
Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) - - - 2 -
Albion SC Garton (CA-S) - - - 1 -

Follow the moments on championships.usyouthsoccer.org





Player Goals
USA - Tyler Gundred 5
ASC - Arturo Soltero 4
RIOR - Charles Touche 4
COPA - Samuel Agosti 3
COPA - Jackson Ragen 3
COPA - Paul Rothrock 3
EQ99 - Lucas Andrews 2
ASC - Ziad Badr 2
SCSC - Alejandro Barajas 2
MUSC - Tyler Cooper 2

 List limited to first 10 names
 Not all events provide goal scorer information