16U Boys

West Coast Wyss

West Coast Wyss (CA-S) (SC)

Hometown: Laguna Hills
Head Coach: Oliver Wyss

Event Player Pool

No. Name Position Graduation Class Year College Status College Committed To / Attending
29 Nicholas Aquino Midfield 2018 COMMITTED Concordia University Irvine
04 Chasen Brutocao Defender 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
22 Blake Bunce Keeper 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
81 Derrek Chan Keeper 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
07 Yarin Dan Forward 2016 UNCOMMITTED -
06 Trevor Denney Defender 2017 ATTENDING University of San Diego
08 Nikdel Ghaemi Midfield 2016 UNCOMMITTED -
10 Brett Jones Midfield 2017 ATTENDING University of California, San Diego
28 James Langton Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
19 Samuel Martinez Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
11 Michael Oakson Defender 2017 ATTENDING California State University, Fullerton
03 William OConnor Midfield 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
31 Juan Sebastian Olivares Forward 2017 UNCOMMITTED -
55 William OspinaTorres Midfield 2016 COMMITTED
05 Alfonso QuezadaOsorno Midfield 2016 UNCOMMITTED -
14 Sean Rochford Defender 2016 UNCOMMITTED -
23 Alberto Torres Defender 2017 ATTENDING California State University, Dominguez Hills
21 Braden Zines Defender 2017 ATTENDING California Polytechnic State University

16UB Schedule and Results

Preliminary
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Mon Jun 22 8:00 AM Simplot Field 4
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

West Coast Wyss (CA-S) (SC) 1–1 Real Colorado National 98/99 (CO) (SC) Final
Tue Jun 23 1:15 PM Simplot Field 1
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

West Coast Wyss (CA-S) (SC) 1–0 RIO Rapids SC 99 (NM) (SC) Final
Wed Jun 24 11:30 AM Simplot Field 4
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

Washington Rush (WA) (FWNW) 1–2 West Coast Wyss (CA-S) (SC) Final
Quarter Final
Date Time Field Home Score Away Status
Fri Jun 26 10:00 AM Simplot Field 14
Simplot Sports Complex
2437 E Lake Forest Dr.
Boise, ID 83716

West Coast Wyss (CA-S) (SC) 1–3 Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) (SC) Final
Final 1 2 OT T PK
Seattle United 98 Copa (WA) - - - 2 -
Albion SC Garton (CA-S) - - - 1 -

Follow the moments on championships.usyouthsoccer.org





Player Goals
USA - Tyler Gundred 5
ASC - Arturo Soltero 4
RIOR - Charles Touche 4
COPA - Samuel Agosti 3
COPA - Jackson Ragen 3
COPA - Paul Rothrock 3
EQ99 - Lucas Andrews 2
ASC - Ziad Badr 2
SCSC - Alejandro Barajas 2
MUSC - Tyler Cooper 2

 List limited to first 10 names
 Not all events provide goal scorer information